United Solo Theatre Festival Off Broadway Show Tickets

United Solo Theatre Festival 2018 Tickets & Information

Theatre Row - The Studio Theatre

410 West 42nd Street

Between 9th and 10th Avenues

New York NY 10036 View on map

United Solo Theatre Festival 2018 Summary

2018 United Solo Theatre Festival is the world’s largest solo theatre festival held at the Theatre Row in the heart of the New York City theatre district on 42nd Street. The Festival presents renowned artists as well as new talents. Featured local and international shows fall into a vast selection of categories, ranging from drama, storytelling, puppetry, and multimedia shows to stand-up, magic, improv, dance, and musical. To find more about the shows go to www.unitedsolo.org

Patrons are encouraged to cast votes for their favorite show, which will be presented with United Solo Audience Award.

United Solo Theatre Festival 2018 Special Information

UNITED SOLO THEATRE FESTIVAL 2018 – SHOW SCHEDULE

Thursday – Sep 13 @ 7:30 PM – A TRAIN performed by Anne Torsiglieri
Friday – Sep 14 @ 7:30 PM – My Dead Wife performed by Mike Folie
Saturday – Sep 15 @ 2:00 PM – Frida Kahlo: Long Live Life performed by Susan Rybin
Saturday – Sep 15 @ 4:00 PM – Perfect Love performed by Linda Manning
Saturday – Sep 15 @ 7:30 PM – Mark Toland: Mind Reader performed by Mark Toland
Saturday – Sep 15 @ 9:00 PM – Mulatto Math: Summing Up the Race Equation in America performed by Monique DeBose
Sunday – Sep 16 @ 2 PM – L.O.V.E.R. performed by Lois Robbins
Friday – Sep 14 @ 7:30 PM – My Dead Wife performed by Mike Folie
Sunday – Sep 16 @ 6:00 PM – Billosophy: life ~ circus ~ death performed by Bill Forchion
Sunday – Sep 16 @ 7:30 PM – POWER! STOKELY CARMICHAEL performed by Meshaun Labrone

Monday – Sep 17 @ 7:30 PM – Lilly performed by Lillian Colon
Monday – Sep 17 @ 9:00 PM – The Actual Dance performed by Chuk Obasi
Tuesday – Sep 18 @ 7:30 PM – Ball: A Musical Tribute To My Lost Testicle performed by Max Wojtanowicz
Tuesday – Sep 18 @ 9:00 PM – A History or World War II: The Invasion of D-Day to the Fall of Berlin performed by John Fisher
Wednesday – Sep 19 @ 3:30 PM – Grown Adorable Adult performed by Daromie Despinosse
Wednesday – Sep 19 @ 7:30 PM – I WON’T BE IN ON MONDAY performed by Anne Stockton
Wednesday – Sep 19 @ 9:00 PM – LOVEABLEASSHOLE performed by Jonathan Suber
Thursday – Sep 20 @ 7:30 PM – Planet Of The Apes: The Rock Musical Parody performed by Edward Leo Welsh III
Thursday – Sep 20 @ 9:00 PM – Ain’t That Rich performed by Kate Robards
Friday – Sep 21 @ 7:30 PM – Parents Must Be Dead performed by Christine McHugh
Friday – Sep 21 @ 9:00 PM – PRINZE the one man show performed by Jose Sonera
Saturday – Sep 22 @ 2:00 PM – HOUN' DAWG: Life & Times of Big Mama Thornton performed by Azusa SHESHE Dance
Saturday – Sep 22 @ 6:00 PM – Diary Of A MILF (Mom I’d Love to Follow) performed by MESHELLE
Saturday – Sep 22 @ 7:30 PM – An Unhealthy Man Lectures You on Medical Issues performed by Vincent Clark
Saturday – Sep 22 @ 9:00 PM – LOVEABLEASSHOLE performed by Jonathan Suber
Sunday – Sep 23 @ 2:00 PM – Women On The Verge performed by Faith Collins
Sunday – Sep 23 @ 4:00 PM – The Fish Out of Water performed by Martha Reeves
Sunday – Sep 23 @ 6:00 PM – Runaway Princess, a hopeful tale of heroin, hooking and happiness performed by Mary Goggin
Sunday – Sep 23 @ 7:30 PM – MADMAN performed by Jake Austin Robertson

Monday – Sep 24 @ 7:30 PM – Dietrich Rides Again performed by Justyna Kostek
Monday – Sep 24 @ 9:00 PM – L.O.V.E.R. performed by Lois Robbins
Tuesday – Sep 25 @ 7:30 PM – The Animal Monologues performed by Amy Raasch
Tuesday – Sep 25 @ 9:00 PM – Pleading Infinity performed by Montgomery Sutton
Wednesday – Sep 26 @ 3:30 PM – Bigfoot Stole My Wife performed by Alan Altschuler
Wednesday – Sep 26 @ 7:30 PM – Bother Line performed by Gio Mielle
Thursday – Sep 27 @ 7:30 PM – Velvet Determination ~ A Young Pianist’s Journey to New York performed by Cynthia Shaw
Friday – Sep 28 @ 7:30 PM – The Magic of too late performed by Eleni Kourti
Friday – Sep 28 @ 9:00 PM – The Medium...The Music...and ME! performed by DonnaD Lipari
Saturday – Sep 29 @ 2:00 PM – The Things They Carried performed by Jim Stowell
Saturday – Sep 29 @ 4:00 PM – The Medium...The Music...and ME! performed by DonnaD Lipari
Saturday – Sep 29 @ 6:00 PM – Nobody’s Really Helped Me performed by Lanessa Long
Saturday – Sep 29 @ 7:30 PM – Love Deadline (Desdemona) performed by Ji Young Choi
Sunday – Sep 30 @ 2:00 PM – HEY YOU!! An afrostereophonicjourney performed by Brian Daye
Sunday – Sep 30 @ 6:00 PM – Last Dance performed by Aaron Cash
Sunday – Sep 30 @ 7:30 PM – Squeaky: Old Flames Can Really Burn performed by Brad Forenza

Monday – Oct 1 @ 7:30 PM – Joe Charnitski’s Funeral performed by Joe Charnitski
Monday – Oct 1 @ 9:00 PM – The 30 Year Old Virgin performed by Kevin James Doyle
Tuesday – Oct 2 @ 7:30 PM – About Heroes performed by Juha Sorola
Wednesday – Oct 3 @ 3:30 PM – CONFESSIONS OF A MULATTO LOVE CHILD performed by Bellina Logan
Wednesday – Oct 3 @ 7:30 PM – the farewell performed by Phyto Stratis
Wednesday – Oct 3 @ 9:00 PM – Made in the USSR performed by Katya Dudina
Thursday – Oct 4 @ 7:30 PM – Inheritance: A Litany performed by Janis Brenner
Friday – Oct 5 @ 7:30 PM – Deborah Kerr: After Eternity performed by Caitlin Simpson
Saturday – Oct 6 @ 2:00 PM – Unconventionally Intimate performed by Alexandra LaPlante
Saturday – Oct 6 @ 4:00 PM – Ageless Wonders: A Grown up kids Guide to Growing UP performed by Mindy Fradkin
Saturday – Oct 6 @ 7:30 PM – SATAN SPEAKS: “Why I Don’t Exist,” A TED-ish Talk performed by Bart McCarthy
Sunday – Oct 7 @ 2:00 PM – Songs for Nobodies performed by Ali Harper
Sunday – Oct 7 @ 4:00 PM – Me Talking, Mostly performed by Mick Cohen-Carroll

Monday – Oct 8 @ 7:30 PM – American Dream, The performed by Yu Ling Wu
Tuesday – Oct 9 @ 7:30 PM – Bridge to Baraka performed by Yvette Heyliger
Tuesday – Oct 9 @ 9:00 PM – THE HOLLYWOOD ADRIANA: A Cautionary Tale of Damaged Good performed by Tadeusz von Moltke
Wednesday – Oct 10 @ 3:30 PM – Unsatisfactory performed by Schuyler Quinn
Wednesday – Oct 10 @ 7:30 PM – The Year of Tweeting Dangerously performed by Jennifer Ambler
Wednesday – Oct 10 @ 9:00 PM – Keeping Up with the Jorgensons performed by Jeremy Julian Greco
Thursday – Oct 11 @ 7:30 PM – Inheritance: A Litany performed by Janis Brenner
Friday – Oct 12 @ 7:30 PM – [be] / [tween] performed by Aliyah Hakim
Friday – Oct 12 @ 9:00 PM – (I)sland T(rap): The epic remixology of the Odyssey performed by Austin Dean Ashford
Saturday – Oct 13 @ 2:00 PM – Ray McAnally’s Size Matters performed by Raymond McAnally
Saturday – Oct 13 @ 4:00 PM – The Prostitute Upstairs performed by Elena Crociani
Saturday – Oct 13 @ 6:00 PM – Breaking Rules, Broken Hearts: Loving across Borders performed by Ada Cheng
Saturday – Oct 13 @ 7:30 PM – It’s Not The End of the World performed by Adam Lubitz
Saturday – Oct 13 @ 9:00 PM – The Joy of Censorship: Free Speech in the Age of Trump performed by Joe Raiola
Sunday – Oct 14 @ 2:00 PM – HAZEL LOUISE performed by Deborah Colleen White
Sunday – Oct 14 @ 4:00 PM – MADMAN performed by Jake Austin Robertson

Monday – Oct 15 @ 7:30 PM – CASTING performed by Ella Kroywen
Tuesday – Oct 16 @ 7:30 PM – What Will People Think? performed by Anthoula Katsimatides
Tuesday – Oct 16 @ 9:00 PM – The Boy on the Bureau performed by Lon T Blais
Wednesday – Oct 17 @ 7:30 PM – Ranch Dressing and Other Coping Mechanisms performed by Kelsie Huff
Wednesday – Oct 17 @ 3:30 PM – Song of Seamus and the Psychedelic Squirrel performed by Kassi Dougherty
Thursday – Oct 18 @ 7:30 PM – Resplendent performed by Oksana Horban
Thursday – Oct 18 @ 9:00 PM – Homeful performed by Amy Mihyang Ginther
Friday – Oct 19 @ 6:00 PM – My Marbles are Perfectly Fine performed by joanne callum powers
Friday – Oct 19 @ 7:30 PM – Wine Time With Roni performed by Karen Macarah
Friday – Oct 19 @ 9:00 PM – ONE GOOD EGG: It Will Crack You Up and Crack You Open! performed by Elaine Gale
Saturday – Oct 20 @ 2:00 PM – Auschwitz No. 432 performed by Marek Probosz
Saturday – Oct 20 @ 4:00 PM – The Medium...The Music...and ME! performed by DonnaD Lipari
Sunday – Oct 21 @ 2:00 PM – A KISS - ANTONIO LIGABUE performed by Marco Michel
Sunday – Oct 21 @ 4:00 PM – Inconceivable: The Totally True One-Woman Semi-Fertile Quasi-“Musical”
performed by Meirav ZurSunday – Oct 21 @ 6:00 PM – Fancifool! performed by Ananda Bena-Weber

Monday – Oct 22 @ 9:00 PM – I Am A Man performed by Dazié Grego
Tuesday – Oct 23 @ 7:30 PM – The Creeps performed by Catherine Waller
Tuesday – Oct 23 @ 9:00 PM – Laugther Is Therapy performed by Roni Graham
Wednesday – Oct 24 @ 3:30 PM – box. performed by Dennis Elkins
Wednesday – Oct 24 @ 7:30 PM – Hamlet Machine performed by Narek Baghdasaryan
Thursday – Oct 25 @ 7:30 PM – STRAYS: We all feel a little lost sometimes. performed by Lisa Wharton
Friday – Oct 26 @ 7:30 PM – Beauty, Bollywood and Beyond performed by Theresa Puskar
Saturday – Oct 27 @ 2:00 PM – The Vagina Odyssey performed by Sarah J. Kennedy
Saturday – Oct 27 @ 4:00 PM – OTOSOTR (On the Other Side of the River) performed by Anatoliy Ogay
Saturday – Oct 27 @ 7:30 PM – Firstborn performed by Gigi Rosenberg
Sunday – Oct 28 @ 2:00 PM – Home (an IDF soldier's journey) performed by Asi Tzobel
Sunday – Oct 28 @ 4:00 PM – Barefoot & Pregnant in the Kitchen performed by Kyle Paseka
Sunday – Oct 28 @ 6:00 PM – The Cycle performed by Brian McClure Mayers
Sunday – Oct 28 @ 7:30 PM – L.O.V.E.R. performed by Lois Robbins

Monday – Oct 29 @ 7:30 PM – Integration performed by Lily Stroganova
Tuesday – Oct 30 @ 7:30 PM – Deborah Kerr: After Eternity performed by Caitlin Simpson
Wednesday – Oct 31 @ 3:30 PM – Et Le Lion performed by Elizabeth Seldin
Wednesday – Oct 31 @ 7:30 PM – Prison Psychologist performed by Alexia Mankovskaya
Thursday – Nov 1 @ 7:30 PM – Webbing performed by Eva Petric
Friday – Nov 2 @ 7:30 PM – The Truth about Debbie: An Irish Wake performed by Nick Daly
Saturday – Nov 3 @ 2:00 PM – AUTOMATIC WRITING performed by Maciej Adamczyk
Saturday – Nov 3 @ 4:00 PM – The Jewish Dog performed by Miha Rodman
Saturday – Nov 3 @ 6:00 PM – Do You Want to See Me Naked? performed by Elizabeth Golden
Sunday – Nov 4 @ 2:00 PM – Good Standing performed by Austin Archer
Sunday – Nov 4 @ 4:00 PM – Breaking News From Little Portugal: Everyone's a Puta (Even your Grandma) performed by Kayla Subica
Sunday – Nov 4 @ 6:00 PM – O performed by Eliza Martin
Sunday – Nov 4 @ 7:30 PM – Five Sisters performed by Irene Muscarà

Monday – Nov 5 @ 7:30 PM – Super Awesome World performed by Amy Conway
Tuesday – Nov 6 @ 7:30 PM – MELINA: THE LAST GREEK GODDESS performed by Paola Hadjilambri
Tuesday – Nov 6 @ 9:00 PM – Swansong performed by Andre de Vanny
Wednesday – Nov 7 @ 7:30 PM – Being-On-Stage performed by Tara Turnbull
Thursday – Nov 8 @ 7:30 PM – Amassan Show performed by Ofir Nahari
Friday – Nov 9 @ 7:30 PM – Inner Strength performed by Kyra Knox
Saturday – Nov 10 @ 2:00 PM – CRUSH performed by Christos Karanatsis
Saturday – Nov 10 @ 4:00 PM – Clara; Confessions performed by Viktoriya Papayani
Saturday – Nov 10 @ 6:00 PM – Sylvia Plath, Your Words Are Just Dust performed by Alice Sylvester
Saturday – Nov 10 @ 7:30 PM – The Rude Awakening. Sex, Shame & Liberation performed by Amber Topaz
Sunday – Nov 11 @ 2:00 PM – Grounded performed by Rhonda Wilson
Sunday – Nov 11 @ 4:00 PM – Wake-up Call performed by Jerry Franklin
Sunday – Nov 11 @ 6:00 PM – Gate 64 performed by Jane Watt

Tuesday – Nov 13 @ 9:00 PM – Sink or Swim performed by Beverley Elliott
Tuesday – Nov 13 @ 7:30 PM – Crumbs. A disturbing one woman show about Sexual Harassment performed by Mihal Grass Sherman
Wednesday – Nov 14 @ 3:30 PM – ONE-MAN CHRISTMAS CAROL performed by Gary Poholek
Wednesday – Nov 14 @ 7:30 PM – Juliet, Juliet! performed by Ani Aladashvili
Thursday – Nov 15 @ 7:30 PM – Home Solo performed by Hayley Matthews
Thursday – Nov 15 @ 9:00 PM – Enfant de l’amour (Love Child) performed by Isabelle Safi Villeneuve
Saturday – Nov 17 @ 2:00 PM – Sink or Swim performed by Beverley Elliott

United Solo Theatre Festival 2018 Cast Members:

Solo performers from around the world

United Solo Theatre Festival 2018 Creative Team

Artistic Director: Omar Sangare
Literary Advisor: Michael Miller
Associate Literary Advisor: Clyde Engle
General Manager: Marcin Lipinski
Professional Training Program Manager: Ilya Khodosh
Creative Director: Julia Kwinto
Dramaturg: Terry Tamm

United Solo Theatre Festival 2018 Related Links

United Solo Theatre Festival 2018 Quick Facts

Running Time:

The 30 Year Old Virgin – 70 min
A TRAIN – 85 min
About Heroes – 50 min
The Actual Dance – 60 min
Ageless Wonders: A Grown up kids Guide to Growing UP – 70 min
Ain’t That Rich – 75 min
Amassan Show – 60 min
American Dream, The – 55 min
The Animal Monologues – 45 min
Auschwitz No. 432 – 54 min
AUTOMATIC WRITING – 90 min
Ball: A Musical Tribute To My Lost Testicle – 60 min
Barefoot & Pregnant in the Kitchen – 70 min
Beauty, Bollywood and Beyond – 60 min
Being-On-Stage – 60 min
[be] / [tween] – 45 min
Bigfoot Stole My Wife – 40 min
Billosophy: life ~ circus ~ death – 55 min
Bother Line – 60 min
box. – 65 min
The Boy on the Bureau – 72 min
Breaking News From Little Portugal: Everyone's a Puta (Even your Grandma) – 75 min
Breaking Rules, Broken Hearts: Loving across Borders – 60 min
Bridge to Baraka – 60 min
CASTING – 58 min
Clara; Confessions – 90 min
CONFESSIONS OF A MULATTO LOVE CHILD – 80 min
The Creeps – 50 min
Crumbs. A disturbing one woman show about Sexual Harassment – 50 min
CRUSH – 75 min
The Cycle – 58 min
Deborah Kerr: After Eternity – 35 min
Diary Of A MILF (Mom I’d Love to Follow) – 60 min
Dietrich Rides Again – 60 min
Do You Want to See Me Naked? – 45 min
Enfant de l’amour (Love Child) – 80 min
Et Le Lion – 57 min
Fancifool! – 130 min
the farewell – 60 min
Firstborn – 60 min
The Fish Out of Water – 90 min
Five Sisters – 60 min
Frida Kahlo: Long Live Life – 70 min
Gate 64 – 55 min
Good Standing – 90 min
Grounded – 90 min
Grown Adorable Adult – 45 min
Hamlet Machine – 42 min
HAZEL LOUISE – 75 min
HEY YOU!! An afrostereophonicjourney – 120 min
A History or World War II: The Invasion of D-Day to the Fall of Berlin – 70 min
THE HOLLYWOOD ADRIANA: A Cautionary Tale of Damaged Good – 90 min
Home (an IDF soldier's journey) – 75 min
Home Solo – 50 min
Homeful – 90 min
HOUN' DAWG: Life & Times of Big Mama Thornton – 120 min
I Am A Man – 60 min
I WON’T BE IN ON MONDAY – 60 min
Inconceivable: The Totally True One-Woman Semi-Fertile Quasi-“Musical” – 60 min
Inheritance: A Litany – 40 min
Inner Strength – 44 min
Integration – 44 min
(I)sland T(rap): The epic remixology of the Odyssey – 75 min
It’s Not The End of the World – 58 min
The Jewish Dog – 80 min
Joe Charnitski’s Funeral – 60 min
The Joy of Censorship: Free Speech in the Age of Trump – 65 min
Juliet, Juliet! – 60 min
Keeping Up with the Jorgensons – 60 min
A KISS - ANTONIO LIGABUE – 75 min
Laugther Is Therapy – 90 min
L.O.V.E.R. – 80 min
Last Dance – 50 min
Lilly – 60 min
Love Deadline (Desdemona) – 40 min
LOVEABLEASSHOLE – 67 min
Made in the USSR – 50 min
MADMAN – 82 min
The Magic of too late – 45 min
Mark Toland: Mind Reader – 60 min
Me Talking, Mostly – 45 min
The Medium...The Music...and ME! – 85 min
MELINA: THE LAST GREEK GODDESS – 60 min
Mulatto Math: Summing Up the Race Equation in America – 65 min
My Dead Wife – 60 min
My Marbles are Perfectly Fine – 33 min
Nobody’s Really Helped Me – 42 min
O – 45 min
ONE GOOD EGG: It Will Crack You Up and Crack You Open! – 78 min
ONE-MAN CHRISTMAS CAROL – 90 min
OTOSOTR (On the Other Side of the River) – 75 min
Parents Must Be Dead – 60 min
Perfect Love – 75 min
Planet Of The Apes: The Rock Musical Parody – 35 min
Pleading Infinity – 85 min
POWER! STOKELY CARMICHAEL – 60 min
PRINZE the one man show – 90 min
Prison Psychologist – 55 min
The Prostitute Upstairs – 70 min
Ranch Dressing and Other Coping Mechanisms – 60 min
Ray McAnally’s Size Matters – 65 min
Resplendent – 35 min
The Rude Awakening. Sex, Shame & Liberation – 60 min
Runaway Princess, a hopeful tale of heroin, hooking and happiness – 45 min
SATAN SPEAKS: “Why I Don’t Exist,” A TED-ish Talk – 60 min
Sink or Swim – 70 min
Song of Seamus and the Psychedelic Squirrel – 55 min
Songs for Nobodies – 90 min
Squeaky: Old Flames Can Really Burn – 53 min
STRAYS: We all feel a little lost sometimes. – 60 min
Super Awesome World – 63 min
Swansong – 75 min
Sylvia Plath, Your Words Are Just Dust – 50 min
The Things They Carried – 90 min
The Truth about Debbie: An Irish Wake – 20 min
Unconventionally Intimate – 70 min
An Unhealthy Man Lectures You on Medical Issues – 60 min
Unsatisfactory – 82 min
The Vagina Odyssey – 75 min
Velvet Determination ~ A Young Pianist’s Journey to New York – 55 min
Wake-up Call – 75 min
Webbing – 35 min
What Will People Think? – 60 min
Wine Time With Roni – 30 min
Women On The Verge – 90 min
The Year of Tweeting Dangerously – 45 min

Upcoming Dates and Times

Sun Mon Tue Wed Thu Fri Sat
09/09 09/10 09/11 09/12 09/13 7:30 PM 09/14 7:30 PM 09/15 2:00 PM 4:00 PM
09/16 2:00 PM 4:00 PM 09/17 7:30 PM 9:00 PM 09/18 7:30 PM 9:00 PM 09/19 3:30 PM 7:30 PM 09/20 7:30 PM 9:00 PM 09/21 7:30 PM 9:00 PM 09/22 2:00 PM 6:00 PM

View Full Calendar

Price Range

$47.25 - $47.25 (Ticket prices include a $2.25 Restoration Fee.)
See this week's prices

Audience :

Some shows are inappropriate for children.
Children under the age of 4 are not permitted in the theatre.

Opening Date On Sale Through
September 13, 2018 November 17, 2018

Box Office Hours

Monday - Saturday: Noon - 6pm, Sunday: Noon - to curtain

There are no advance sales 1 hour before showtime!


Coat Room

None available.