United Solo Theatre Festival Off Broadway Tickets

United Solo Theatre Festival Tickets & Information

Theatre Row - The Studio Theatre

410 West 42nd Street

Between 9th and 10th Avenues

New York NY 10036 View on map

United Solo Theatre Festival Summary

This show played its final performance on Sunday - November 22.

View all Broadway Shows and Off Broadway Shows and Events.


2015 United Solo Theatre Festival is the world’s largest solo theatre festival held at the Theatre Row in the heart of the New York City theatre district on 42nd Street. The Festival presents over 130 productions this year! Featured local and international solo shows represent 6 continents, and fall into a vast selection of categories, ranging from drama, storytelling, puppetry, and multimedia shows to stand-up, magic, improv, dance, and musical. To find more about the shows go to UnitedSolo.org.

United Solo Theatre Festival Special Information

Thursday - Sep 17 @ 7:30 PM - Butoh Medea performed by Yokko
Friday - Sep 18 @ 6:00 PM - An Evening with Aunt Nona performed by Anna Carol
Friday - Sep 18 @ 7:30 PM - Jazz and Cocktails performed by Kristin Roderick
Friday - Sep 18 @ 9:00 PM - Oh My Goddess! A Comedy of Biblical Proportions performed by Sherry Glaser
Saturday - Sep 19 @ 2:00 PM - It’s About Time performed by Steve Belanger
Saturday - Sep 19 @ 4:00 PM - Daddy performed by Joe Gulla
Saturday - Sep 19 @ 7:30 PM - The Telegram performed by Ioan Ardelean
Saturday - Sep 19 @ 9:00 PM - Behind the Random Denominator performed by Mart Sander
Sunday - Sep 20 @ 2:00 PM - Jellybean performed by Lee Harrington
Sunday - Sep 20 @ 4:00 PM - YEAH, THAT HAPPENED. performed by Nick Rafello
Sunday - Sep 20 @ 6:00 PM - WHAT WILL PEOPLE THINK? performed by Anthoula Katsimatides
Sunday - Sep 20 @ 7:30 PM - Mark Twain Turns 70, Words & Songs performed by Rod Rawlings


Monday - Sep 21 @ 7:30 PM - The Biscuiteater performed by Jim Loucks
Tuesday - Sep 22 @ 7:30 PM - WHAT WILL PEOPLE THINK? performed by Anthoula Katsimatides
Tuesday - Sep 22 @ 9:00 PM - The Particulars performed by Kyle Gatehouse
Wednesday - Sep 23 @ 3:30 PM - I Am Hope performed by Mia Raye Smith
Wednesday - Sep 23 @ 7:30 PM - 3: Black Girl Blues performed by Danielle Mone` Truitt
Wednesday - Sep 23 @ 9:00 PM - 3: Black Girl Blues performed by Danielle Mone` Truitt
Thursday - Sep 24 @ 7:30 PM - In the Storm of Pleasure performed by Daniel Benhamu
Thursday - Sep 24 @ 9:00 PM - WALKING TOWARD AMERICA performed by Annie Montgomery
Friday - Sep 25 @ 6:00 PM - Becoming Harriet Tubman performed by Natalie Daise
Friday - Sep 25 @ 7:30 PM - All Aboard performed by Tulis McCall
Friday - Sep 25 @ 9:00 PM - Stuff performed by John Feffer
Saturday - Sep 26 @ 2:00 PM - Stuff performed by John Feffer
Saturday - Sep 26 @ 4:00 PM - WALKING TOWARD AMERICA performed by Annie Montgomery
Saturday - Sep 26 @ 6:00 PM - LOUISE IN CHARLESTOWN performed by Mary Monahan
Saturday - Sep. 26 @ 7:30 PM - Perch performed by Brian Carbee
Saturday - Sep 26 @ 9:00 PM - One Funny Mother: I’m Not Crazy!! performed by Dena Blizzard
Sunday - Sep 27 @ 2:00 PM - Angry Conversations With God performed by Susan E Isaacs
Sunday - Sep 27 @ 4:00 PM - A Resume For Immortality performed by Gary Ketzenbarger
Sunday - Sep 27 @ 6:00 PM - TALES FROM GERIASSIC PARK - On the Verge of Extinction performed by Verna Gillis
Sunday - Sep 27 @ 7:30 PM - WALKING TOWARD AMERICA performed by Annie Montgomery

Monday - Sep 28 @ 6:00 PM - Perch performed by Brian Carbee
Monday - Sep 28 @ 7:30 PM - YEAH, THAT HAPPENED. performed by Nick Rafello
Monday - Sep 28 @ 9:00 PM - Doris Day: What Will Be performed by Arielle Haller-Silverstone
Tuesday - Sep 29 @ 7:30 PM - 2 Ruby Knockers, 1 Jaded Dick: A Dirk Darrow Investigation performed by Tim Motley
Tuesday - Sep 29 @ 9:00 PM - I AM THE GENTRY performed by Cara Gabriel
Wednesday - Sep 30 @ 3:30 PM - oranges performed by Catherine Dupont
Wednesday - Sep 30 @ 7:30 PM - Gravity: A Tragedy performed by Chilko Tivy
Wednesday - Sept 30 @ 9:00 PM - Angry Conversations With God performed by Susan E Isaacs
Thursday - Oct 1 @ 6:00 PM - She Gon' Learn by Lisa Strum
Thursday - Oct 1 @ 7:30 PM - WHAT WILL PEOPLE THINK? performed by Anthoula Katsimatides
Thursday - Oct 1 @ 9:00 PM - WALKING TOWARD AMERICA performed by Annie Montgomery
Friday - Oct 2 @ 6:00 PM - The Presentation performed by Robert Pemberton
Friday - Oct 2 @ 7:30 PM - Race Free performed by Maria Mukuka
Friday - Oct 2 @ 9:00 PM - All Aboard performed by Tulis McCall
Saturday - Oct 3 @ 2:00 PM - Mud Blood Baby performed by Joel Richards
Saturday - Oct 3 @ 4:00 PM - Marilyn-After performed by Nonnie Griffin
Saturday - Oct 3 @ 6:00 PM - A Revolution of Her Own! Deborah Samson Gannett performed by Judith Kalaora
Saturday - Oct 3 @ 7:30 PM - 50 Shades of DAY! performed by Sylvia Day
Saturday – Oct 3 @ 9:00 PM – WHAT WILL PEOPLE THINK? performed by Anthoula Katsimatides.
Sunday - Oct 4 @ 2:00 PM - Sanctuary performed by Susanne Sulby
Sunday - Oct 4 @ 4:00 PM - Fragmented performed by Jack Sundmacher
Sunday - Oct 4 @ 6:00 PM - La Voix Perdue performed by Bridget Hogan
Sunday - Oct 4 @ 7:30 PM - Oh Sarah! performed by Edith Acker

Monday - Oct 5 @ 7:30 PM - YEAH, THAT HAPPENED. performed by Nick Rafello
Monday - Oct 5 @ 9:00 PM - Beyond Words performed by Bill Bowers
Tuesday - Oct 6 @ 7:30 PM - Do You Know Me? performed by Mina Samuels
Tuesday - Oct 6 @ 9:00 PM - Letters to Zoey performed by Garrett Buhl Robinson
Wednesday - Oct 7 @ 3:30 PM - Upstream Swimming performed by Lindsey Steinert
Wednesday - Oct 7 @ 7:30 PM - It's Magic Time! performed by Andrew Trimmer
Wednesday - Oct 7 @ 9:00 PM - Rhonda Badonda: The Adventures of a Girl with a Pain in Her Brain performed by Rhonda Musak
Thursday - Oct 8 @ 7:30 PM - Sweatshop Boogie performed by Willard Morgan
Friday - Oct 9 @ 6:00 PM - I’mma Do Me performed by April Dae Rochon
Friday - Oct 9 @ 7:30 PM - Man’s Dominion performed by Tim Powell
Friday - Oct 9 @ 9:00 PM - YEAH, THAT HAPPENED. performed by Nick Rafello
Oct 10 at 2pm - He Left in the Middle of the Night performed by Sandy Simona
Saturday - Oct 10 @ 4:00 PM - WALKING TOWARD AMERICA performed by Annie Montgomery
Saturday - Oct 10 @ 6:00 PM - Man’s Dominion performed by Tim Powell
Saturday - Oct 10 @ 7:30 PM - Ways We Disappoint Our Parents performed by Ann Marie Yoo
Saturday - Oct 10 @ 9:00 PM - Uncle Philip’s Coat performed by Matty Selman
Sunday - Oct 11 @ 2:00 PM - The Heart of a Gypsy Troubadour performed by Richard Byford
Sunday - Oct 11 @ 4:00 PM - YoungGiftedandFAT performed by Sharrell D. Luckett
Sunday - Oct 11 @ 6:00 PM - Love in Action performed by Pippa White
Sunday - Oct 11 @ 7:30 PM - He Left in the middle of the night performed by Sandy Simona

Monday - Oct 12 @ 6:00 PM - America’s Next Top: One Top’s Hysterical Take on Life Love Tools and Boxes performed by Julie Novak
Monday - Oct 12 @ 7:30 PM - Upstream Swimming performed by Lindsey Steinert

Monday - Oct 12 @ 9:00 PM - Butoh Medea performed by Yokko
Tuesday - Oct 13 @ 9:00 PM - Funnel Cake Flowers & The Urban Chameleons performed by HaJ
Wednesday - Oct 14 @ 3:30 PM - FOOD performed by Rhonda Khan
Wednesday - Oct 14 @ 7:30 PM - PANSY performed by Evan Lewis Johnson
Thursday - Oct 15 @ 7:30 PM - Do You Know Me? performed by Mina Samuels
Thursday - Oct 15 @ 9:00 PM - Some of the Side Effects performed by David Shaw
Friday- Oct 16 @ 6:00 PM - Upstream Swimming performed by Lindsey Steinert
Friday - Oct 16 @ 7:30 PM - Chasing Ballerinas: A Coming of Gay Story performed by Quinn Marcus
Friday - Oct 16 @ 9:00 PM - Smoker performed by Bob Brader
Saturday - Oct. 17 @ 2:00 PM - Letters to Zoey performed by Garrett Buhl Robinson
Saturday – Oct 17 @ 4:00 PM - WALKING TOWARD AMERICA performed by Annie Montgomery
Saturday - Oct 17 @ 6:00 PM - Chasing Ballerinas: A Coming of Gay Story performed by Quinn Marcus
Saturday - Oct 17 @ 7:30 PM - Inheritance performed by Jessica Wanamaker
Saturday- Oct 17 @ 9:00 PM - WHAT WILL PEOPLE THINK? performed by Anthoula Katsimatides
Sunday - Oct 18 @ 2:00 PM - How to Draw a Nekkid Man performed by Tricia Rose Burt
Sunday - Oct 18 @ 4:00 PM - Worst.Boyfriend.Ever. performed by Julia Jackson
Sunday - Oct 18 @ 6:00 PM - Rite to Exist by Roni Alperin
Sunday - Oct 18 @ 7:30 PM - Clipping In performed by Terrence S. Gray

Monday - Oct 19 @ 6:00 PM - Race Free performed by Maria Mukuka
Monday - Oct 19 @ 7:30 PM - Move on the Cha-Cha’s performed by Diane Ripstein
Monday - Oct 19 @ 9:00 PM - Clytemnestra or the Crime performed by Martha Tompoulidou
Tuesday - Oct 20 @ 7:30 PM - Recollection of Innocence performed by Guy Kaplunik
Tuesday - Oct 20 @ 9:00 PM - Uncle Philip’s Coat performed by Matty Selman
Wednesday - Oct 21 @ 3:30 PM - Work is the Curse of the Drinking Classes performed by Johnson Flucker
Wednesday - Oct 21 @ 7:30 PM - Jeremiah’s Tuesday performed by Steven Kennedy
Wednesday - Oct 21 @ 9:00 PM - From a Yardie to a Yankee performed by Sardia Robinson
Thursday - Oct 22 @ 7:30 PM - Clipping In performed by Terrence S. Gray
Thursday - Oct 22 @ 9:00 PM - BIG DUMMY performed by Mary Dimino
Friday - Oct 23 @ 6:00 PM - #Adaire performed by Adaire Kamen
Friday - Oct 23 @ 7:30 PM - The Telegram performed by Ioan Ardelean
Friday - Oct 23 @ 9:00 PM - The Miracle of Long Johns performed by David Lefkowitz
Saturday - Oct 24 @ 2:00 PM - Typhoon of Tenderness performed by Dennis McSorley
Saturday - Oct 24 @ 4:00 PM - Kaspar Hauser: The Open Secret of the Foundling Prince performed by Glen Williamson
Saturday - Oct 24 @ 7:30 PM - The last call. A micro-play from a story by Jean Cocteau performed by Alfredo Tauste
Saturday - Oct 24 @ 9:00 PM - Doris Day: What Will Be performed by Arielle Haller-Silverstone
Sunday - Oct 25 @ 2:00 PM - That’s What She Didn’t Say: A True Story of Taboo, Redemption, & Musical Theatre performed by Bonnie Joy Sludikoff
Sunday - Oct 25 @ 4:00 PM - Diary of a Madman performed by Ilia Volok
Sunday - Oct 25 @ 6:00 PM YESNOMAYBE:  THE DOPPELGANGER AND THE PROFESSOR performed by Deborah Colleen White
Sunday - Oct 25 @ 7:30 PM - Move on the Cha-Cha’s performed by Diane Ripstein

Monday - Oct 26 @ 6:00 PM - Move on the Cha-Cha’s performed by Diane Ripstein
Monday - Oct 26 @ 7:30 PM - Clipping In performed by Terrence S.Gray
Monday - Oct 26 @ 9:00 PM - The Woman Who Was Me performed by Liz Stanton
Tuesday - Oct 27 @ 7:30 PM - Clytemnestra or the Crime performed by Martha Tompoulidou
Tuesday - Oct 27 @ 9:00 PM - Catalpa performed by Joseph Freeman
Wednesday - Oct 28 @ 3:30 PM - Born MYdentity performed by Mary Jo Verruto McBride
Wednesday - Oct 28 @ 7:30 PM - Generic Magic Realism performed by Nat Cassidy
Thursday - Oct 29 @ 7:30 PM - LOUISE IN CHARLESTOWN performed by Mary Monahan
Thursday - Oct 29 @ 9:00 PM - Rhonda Badonda: The Adventures of a Girl with a Pain in Her Brain performed by Rhonda Musak 
Friday - Oct 30 @ 6:00 PM - ROGER (not his real name) performed by Matthew Vaky
Friday - Oct 30 @ 7:30 PM - Pieces of Me performed by Mykel
Friday - Oct 30 @ 9:00 PM - That Wonder Boy performed by Bob Stromberg
Saturday - Oct 31 @ 2:00 PM - That Wonder Boy performed by Bob Stromberg
Saturday - Oct 31 @ 6:00 PM - La Adelita Americana performed by Amanda Arbues
Saturday - Oct 31 @ 7:30 PM - In My Own X Rated Words performed by Pam Levin
Saturday - Oct 31 @ 9:00 PM - NO VACANCY performed by Clea Straus Rivera
Sunday - Nov 1 @ 2:00 PM - In My Own X Rated Words performed by Pam Levin Sunday - Nov 1 @ 4:00 PM - Northern Daughter performed by Donna Creighton
Sunday - Nov 1 @ 6:00 PM - Finding the Light performed by Lisa Hayes
Sunday - Nov 1 @ 7:30 PM - Groundwork performed by Mike Ostroski

Monday - Nov 2 @ 6:00 PM - In My Own X Rated Words performed by Pam Levin
Monday - Nov 2 @ 7:30 PM - It’s Later Than I Think performed by Shaun O’Hagan
Monday - Nov 2 @ 9:00 PM - Rhonda Badonda: The Adventures of a Girl with a Pain in Her Brain performed by Rhonda Musak
Tuesday - Nov 3 @ 7:30 PM - Me, Myself, and Rita performed by Almog Pail
Tuesday - Nov 3 @ 9:00 PM - The Good Adoptee performed by Anna Bridgforth
Wednesday - Nov 4 @ 3:30 PM - 3 MEN performed by Mike Folie
Wednesday - Nov 4 @ 7:30 PM - Houdini performed by Tom Frueh
Wednesday - Nov 4 @ 9:00 PM - The Kreutzer Sonata performed by Robert Scott Smith
Thursday - Nov 5 @ 7:30 PM - Beneath My Fathers' Sky performed by Zara Phillips
Thursday - Nov 5 @ 9:00 PM - Marilia performed by Rogerio M.Pinto

Friday - Nov 6 @ 6:00 PM - Daggers MacKenzie performed by Melissa A. Kaplan
Friday - Nov 6 @ 7:30 PM - The Legend of Sleepy Hollow - retold by Jonathan Kruk performed by Jonathan Kruk
Friday, Nov 6 @ 9:00 PM VIE performed by Michael Capozzi
Saturday - Nov 7 @ 2:00 PM - DORA AND ME/ YO SOY DORA performed by Amy Urbina
Saturday - Nov 7 @ 4PM - It's Late Than I Think performed by Saun O'Hagan
Saturday - Nov 7 @ 6:00 PM - SCREAME performed by Nate Speare
Saturday - Nov 7 @ 7:30 PM - The Buffalo performed by Anthony Sneed
Saturday - Nov 7 @ 9:00 PM - Tiananmen Annie performed by Ann Starbuck
Sunday - Nov 8 @ 2:00 PM - Marilia performed by Rogerio M. Pinto
Sunday - Nov 8 @ 4:00 PM - Out of Focus performed by Geralyn Cassidy
Sunday - Nov 8 @ 6:00 PM - Susan Tierney performed by Susan Tierney
Sunday - Nov 8 @ 7:30 PM - Wolf Red performed by Elinor Randle

Monday - Nov 9 @ 7:30 PM - I’mma Do Me performed by April Dae Rochon
Monday - Nov 9 @ 9:00 PM - Burnt at the Steak performed by Carolann Valentino
Tuesday - Nov 10 @ 7:30 PM - The Day the Sky Turned Black performed by Ali Kennedy Scott
Tuesday - Nov 10 @ 9:00 PM - Namely Muscles performed by Claire Porter
Wednesday - Nov 11 @ 3:30 PM - Panther Hollow performed by David Lee White
Wednesday - Nov. 11 @ 7:30 PM - Waiting for What? performed by Joosje Duk
Wednesday - Nov 11 @ 9:00 PM - BRIGHT SWORDS performed by Ryan Vincent Anderson
Thursday - Nov 12 @ 7:30 PM - The Day the Sky Turned Black performed by Ali Kennedy Scott
Thursday - Nov 12 @ 9:00 PM - My Insane Shakespeare performed by Arthur Elbakyan
Friday - Nov 13 @ 6:00 PM - RED FLAGS performed by Susan Gordon-Clark
Friday- Nov 13 @ 7:30 PM - Me, Myself, and Rita performed by Almog Pail
Friday - Nov 13 @ 9:00 PM - How I Brought Peace to the Middle East: A tragicomedy performed by David Kaye
Saturday - Nov 14 @ 2:00 PM - The Good Adoptee performed by Anna Bridgforth
Saturday - Nov 14 @ 4:00 PM - Beyond Words performed by Bill Bowers 
Saturday - Nov 14 @ 6:00 PM - Mimi’s Suitcase performed by Ana Bayat
Saturday - Nov 14 @ 7:30 PM - She Gon' Learn by Lisa Strum
Saturday - Nov 14 @ 9:00 PM - Out of Focus performed by Geralyn Cassidy
Sunday - Nov 15 @ 2:00 PM - DIXIE BOY FIREWORKS performed by Byron Loyd
Sunday - Nov 15 @ 4:00 PM - Mimi’s Suitcase performed by Ana Bayat
Sunday - Nov 15 @ 6:00 PM - The Wedding Warrior performed by Casey Dressler
Sun - Nov 15 @ 7:30 PM - RACHEL CALOF: A MEMOIR WITH MUSIC performed by Kate Fuglei

Monday- Nov 16 @ 6:00 PM - The Legend of Sleepy Hollow - retold by Jonathan Kruk performed by Jonathan Kruk
Monday - Nov 16 @ 7:30 PM - MOTSWANA: Africa, Dream Again. performed by Donald Molosi
Monday - Nov 16 @ 9:00 PM - RACHEL CALOF: A MEMOIR WITH MUSIC performed by Kate Fuglei
Tuesday - Nov 17 @ 7:30 PM - Suburban Showgirl performed by Palmer Davis
Tuesday - Nov 17 @ 9:00 PM - Smoker performed by Bob Brader
Wednesday - Nov 18 @ 3:30 PM - The Mermaid Who Learned How to Fly performed by Kyla Garcia
Wednesday - Nov 18 @ 7:30 PM - Love With Leila performed by Izad Etemadi
Wednesday - Nov 18 @ 9:00 PM - RACHEL CALOF: A MEMOIR WITH MUSIC performed by Kate Fuglei
Thursday - Nov 19 @ 7:30 PM - The Man Inside performed by Patrick Wiabel
Thursday - Nov 19 @ 9:00 PM - Auditions, Zoe’s Auditions performed by Suzanna Geraghty
Friday - November 20 at 6:00pm - Suburban Showgirl performed by Palmer Davis
Friday - Nov 20 @ 7:30 PM - How to Be a Good Mom…When You’ve Got a Schizophrenic Mother for a Role Model performed by Pamela Meek
Friday - Nov 20 @ 9:00 PM - Don’t Cry for Me Banks of Wall Street performed by Clyde Engle
Saturday - Nov 21 @ 2:00 PM - RACHEL CALOF: A MEMOIR WITH MUSIC performed by Kate Fuglei
Saturday - Nov 21 @ 4:00 PM - The Good Adoptee performed by Anna Bridgnorth
Saturday - Nov 21 @ 6:00 PM - Auditions, Zoe’s Auditions performed by Suzanna Geraghty
Saturday - Nov 21 @ 7:30 PM - Butoh Medea performed by Yokko
Saturday - Nov 21 @ 9:00 PM - RACHEL CALOF: A MEMOIR WITH MUSIC performed by Kate Fuglei

Sunday - Nov 22 @ 2:00 PM - Daddy performed by Joe Gulla

United Solo Theatre Festival Cast Members:

Edith Acker, Roni Alperin, Ryan Vincent Anderson, Amanda Arbues, Ioan Ardelean, Ana Bayat, Steve Belanger, Daniel Benhamu, Dena Blizzard, Bill Bowers, Bob Brader, Anna Bridgforth, Tricia Rose Burt, Richard Byford, Michael Capozzi, Brian Carbee, Anna Carol, Nat Cassidy, Geralyn Cassidy, Gina Costigan, Donna Creighton, Natalie Daise, Palmer Davis, Sylvia Day, Mary Dimino, Casey Dressler, Joosje Duk, Catherine Dupont, Arthur Elbakyan, Clyde Engle, Izad Etemadi, John Feffer, Johnson Flucker, Mike Folie, Joseph Freeman, Tom Frueh, Kate Fuglei, Cara Gabriel, Kyla Garcia, Kyle Gatehouse, Suzanna Geraghty, Verna Gillis, Sherry Glaser, Susan Gordon-Clark, Terrence S. Gray, Nonnie Griffin, Joe Gulla, HaJ, Arielle Haller-Silverstone, Lee Harrington, Lisa Hayes, Bidget Hogan, Susan E Isaacs, Julia Jackson, Evan Lewis Johnson, Judith Kalaora, Adaire Kamen, Melissa A. Kaplan, Guy Kaplunik, Anthoula Katsimatides, David Kaye, Colette Kendall, Steven Kennedy, Gary Ketzenbarger, Rhonda Khan, Jonathan Kruk, David Lefkowitz, Pam Levin, Jim Loucks, Byron Loyd, Sharrell D. Luckett, Quinn Marcus, Jack Mauro, Mary Jo Verruto McBride, Tulis McCall, Dennis McSorley, Pamela Meek, Donald Molosi, Annie Montgomery, Willard Morgan, Tim Motley, Maria Mukuka, Rhonda Musak, Julie Novak, Shaun O'Hagan, Mike Ostroski, Almog Pail, Robert Pemberton, Zara Phillips, Rogerio M. Pinto, Claire Porter, Tim Powell, Nick Rafello, Elinor Randle, Rod Rawlings, Joel Richards, Diane Ripstein, Garrett Buhl Robinson, Clea Straus Rivera, Sardia Robinson, April Dae Rochon, Kristin Roderick, Mina Samuels, Mart Sander, Ali Kennedy Scott, Matty Selman, David Shaw, Sandy Simona, Bonnie Joy Sludikoff, Mia Raye Smith, Robert Scott Smith, Anthony Sneed, Nate Speare, Liz Stanton, Ann Starbuck, Lindsey Steinert, Bob Stromberg, Lisa Strum, Susanne Sulby, Jack Sundmacher, Alfredo Tauste, Susan Tierney, Chilko Tivy, Martha Tompoulidou, Andrew Trimmer, Danielle Mone` Truitt, Amy Urbina, Matthew Vaky, Carolann Valentino, Ilia Volok, Jessica Wanamaker, Deborah Colleen White, Pippa White, David Lee White, Glen Williamson, Yokko, Ann Marie Yoo

United Solo Theatre Festival Creative Team

Artistic Director: Omar Sangare
Literary Advisor: Michael Miller
Associate Artistic Director: Ilya Khodosh
General Manager: Marcin Lipinski
Creative Director: Julia Kwinto
Dramaturg: Terry Tamm

United Solo Theatre Festival Related Links

United Solo Theatre Festival Quick Facts

Running Time:

#Adaire - 60 min
2 Ruby Knockers, 1 Jaded Dick: A Dirk Darrow Investigation - 60 min
3: Black Girl Blues – 75 min
3 MEN - 75 min
50 Shades of DAY! - 60 min
All Aboard - A Woman of a Certain Age Sticks Her Finger Into the Light Socket of the Universe and Invites You to Hold Hands - 40 min
America’s Next Top: One Top’s Hysterical Take on Life, Love, Tools, and Boxes - 55 min
Angry Conversations With God - 80 min
Auditions, Zoe’s Auditions - 70 min
Becoming Harriet Tubman - 60 min
Behind the Random Denominator – 75 min
Beneath My Fathers' Sky - 60 min
Beyond Words - 70 min
BIG DUMMY - 77 min
The Biscuiteater - 65 min
Born MYdentity - 60 min
BRIGHT SWORDS - 80 min
Broadway Confidential! - 45 min
The Buffalo - 60 min
Burnt at the Steak - 90 min
Butoh Medea - 60 min
Catalpa - 75 min
Chasing Ballerinas: A Coming of Gay Story - 50 min
Clytemnestra or the Crime – 45 min
Clipping In – 60 min
THE COCKWHISPERER...A Love Story - 60 min
Daddy – 75 min
Daggers MacKenzie - 50 min
The Day the Sky Turned Black - 55 min
Diary of a Madman – 70 min
DIXIE BOY FIREWORKS – 80 min
Do You Know Me? - 65 min
Don't Cry for Me Banks of Wall Street - 60 min
DORA AND ME/ YO SOY DORA - 70 min
Doris Day: What Will Be - 45 min
An Evening with Aunt Nona - 60 min
Finding the Light - 50 min
FOOD - 40 min
Fragmented - 60 min
From a Yardie to a Yankee - 60 min
Funnel Cake Flowers & The Urban Cameleons – 90 min
Generic Magic Realism - 60 min
The Good Adoptee – 90 min
Gravity: A Tragedy - 55 min
Groundwork - 65 min
The Heart of a Gypsy Troubadour -78 min
He Left in the Middle of the Night - 60 min
Houdini - 60 min
How I Brought Peace to the Middle East: A tragicomedy - 90 min
How to Be a Good Mom…When You've Got a Schizophrenic Mother for a Role Model - 47 min
How to Draw a Nekkid Man - 85 min
I AM THE GENTRY - 90 min
I am Hope – 60 min
I’mma Do Me - 47 min
In My Own X Rated Words – 65 min
In the Storm of Pleasure - 45 min
Inheritance - 45 min
It’s About Time - 75 min
It's Later Than I Think - 50 min
It’s Magic Time! – 20 min
Jazz and Cocktails - 60 min
Jellybean – 75 min
Jeremiah’s Tuesday - 60 min
Kaspar Hauser: The Open Secret of the Foundling Prince -120 min
The Kreutzer Sonata -75 min
La Adelita Americana - 30 min
La Voix Perdue - 49 min
The last call. A micro-play from a story by Jean Cocteau - 45 min
The Legend of Sleepy Hollow - retold by Jonathan Kruk - 55 min
Letters to Zoey – 75 Min
LOUISE IN CHARLESTOWN – 30 min
Love in Action - 52 min
Love With Leila - 60 min
The Man Inside – 35 min
Man’s Dominion - 60 min
Marilia - 80 min
Marilyn-After - 90 min
Mark Twain Turns 70, Words & Songs - 70 min
Me, Myself and Rita - 50 min
The Mermaid Who Learned How to Fly - 60 min
Mimi’s Suitcase - 60 min.
The Miracle of Long Johns - 75 min
MOTSWANA: Africa, Dream Again. – 30 min
Move on the Cha-Cha’s - 50 min
Mud Blood Baby - 70 min
My Insane Shakespeare - 90 min
Namely Muscles - 65 min
NO VACANCY - 75 min
Northern Daughter - 60 min
Oh My Goddess! A Comedy of Biblical Proportions - 105 min
Oh Sarah! - 60 min
One Funny Mother: I’m Not Crazy!! - 90 min
oranges - 45 min
Out of Focus - 80 min
PANSY - 60 min
Panther Hollow - 80 min
The Particulars - 75 min
Perch – 50 Min
Pieces of Me - 55 min
The Presentation - 20 min
Race Free – 40 min
RACHEL CALOF: A MEMOIR WITH MUSIC - 75 min
Recollection of Innocence - 60 min
RED FLAGS - 65 min
A Resume For Immortality - 90 min
A Revolution of Her Own! Deborah Samson Gannett - 45 min
Rhonda Badonda: The Adventures of a Girl with a Pain in Her Brain - 75 min
Rite to Exist – 45 min
ROGER (not his real name) - 60 min
Sanctuary - 70 min
SCREAME - 60 min
She Gon’ Learn – 45 min
Smoker - 90 min
Some of the Side Effects - 75 min
Stuff - 90 min
Suburban Showgirl – 65 min
Susan Tierney - 48 min
Sweatshop Boogie - 45 min
TALES FROM GERIASSIC PARK - On the Verge of Extinction - 60 min
The Telegram - 60 min
That Wonder Boy - 100 min
That's What She Didn't Say: A True Story of Taboo, Redemption, & Musical Theatre –75 min
Tiananmen Annie - 75 min
Typhoon of Tenderness - 70 min
Uncle Philip’s Coat - 75 min
Upstream Swimming - 60 min
VIE – 75 min
Waiting for What? – 15 min
WALKING TOWARD AMERICA - 75 min
Ways We Disappoint Our Parents – 45 min
The Wedding Warrior - 45 min
WHAT WILL PEOPLE THINK? - 60 min
Wolf Red - 50 min
The Woman Who Was Me - 80 min
Work is the Curse of the Drinking Classes – 75 min
Worst.Boyfriend.Ever. - 90 min
YEAH, THAT HAPPENED. - 60 min
YESNOMAYBE:  THE DOPPELGANGER AND THE PROFESSOR performed by Deborah Colleen White - 50 min
YoungGiftedandFAT - 75 min

Price Range


See this week's prices

Audience :

Some of the shows are inappropriate for children.
Children under the age of 4 are not permitted in the theatre.

First Preview Date
September 17, 2015

Box Office Hours

Monday - Saturday: Noon - 6pm, Sunday: Noon - to curtain

Please Note: The Box Office will be open from Noon - 3:30pm on Sunday - December 25.
The Box Office will be closed on Monday - December 25.
The Box Office will be closed on Sunday - December 31.

There are no advance sales 1 hour before showtime!


Coat Room

None available.