United Solo Theatre Festival Off Broadway Show Tickets

United Solo Theatre Festival 2016 Tickets & Information

Theatre Row - The Studio Theatre

410 West 42nd Street

Between 9th and 10th Avenues

New York NY 10036 View on map

United Solo Theatre Festival 2016 Summary

2016 United Solo Theatre Festival is the world’s largest solo theatre festival held at the Theatre Row in the heart of the New York City theatre district on 42nd Street. The Festival presents renowned artists as well as new talents. Featured local and international shows fall into a vast selection of categories, ranging from drama, storytelling, puppetry, and multimedia shows to stand-up, magic, improv, dance, and musical. To find more about the shows go to www.unitedsolo.org

Patrons are encouraged to cast votes for their favorite show, which will be presented with United Solo Audience Award.

United Solo Theatre Festival 2016 Special Information

Thursday - Sep 15 @ 7:30pm - The Box Show performed by Dominique Salerno
Friday – Sep 16 @ 6:00 PM – Looking for Lightning performed by Elise Hudson
Friday – Sep 16 @ 7:30 PM – The Gift performed by Linda Martin
Friday – Sep 16 @ 9:00 PM – Recent History performed by Jarret Berenstein
Saturday – Sep 17 @ 2:00 PM –Call Fosse At The Minskoff performed by Mimi Quillin
Saturday – Sep 17 @ 4:00pm – A JEWISH JOKE performed by Phil Johnson
Saturday– Sep 17 @ 6:00 PM – David De Almo is Occasionally Employed performed by David De Almo
Saturday – Sep 17 @ 7:30 PM – MINTS performed by Florence Pape
Saturday – Sep 17 @ 9:00 PM – An Intimate Evening with Death, Herself performed by Douglass Truth
Sunday – Sep 18 @ 2:00 PM – Bubble Trouble performed by Jeff Boyer
Sunday – Sep 18 @ 4:00 PM – 3 MEN performed by Mike Folie
Sunday – Sep 18 @ 6:00 PM – YEAH, THAT HAPPENED. performed by Nick Rafello
Sunday – Sep 18 @ 7:30 PM – Namely, Muscles performed by Claire Porter

Monday - Sep 19 @ 6:00 PM - Scheiss Book performed by Liba Vaynberg
Monday – Sep 19 @ 7:30 PM – ARE YOU SERIOUS? performed by Tulis McCall
Monday – Sep 19 @ 9:00 PM – Cuntagious performed by Kaytlin Bailey
Tuesday – Sep 20 @ 7:30 PM – Pregnant Pause performed by Amie Cazel
Tuesday – Sep 20 @ 9:00 PM – PRYOR TRUTH performed by Khalil Muhammad
Wednesday – Sep 21 @ 3:30 PM – HERE AND THERE performed by Abby Herold
Wednesday – Sep 21 @ 7:30 PM – Shit. performed by Rosemary Cipriano
Wednesday – Sep 21 @ 9:00 PM – Standing 8 Count performed by Van Quattro
Thursday – Sep 22 @ 7:30 PM – KIM performed by Daniel Burns
Thursday – Sep 22 @ 9:00 PM – Call Fosse At The Minskoff performed by Mimi Quillin
Friday – Sep 23 @ 7:30 PM – Unredeemable performed by Jim Sea
Friday – Sep 23 @ 9:00 PM – Call Fosse At The Minskoff performed by Mimi Quillin
Saturday – Sep 24 @ 2:00 PM – My Life in Sports performed by Bill Epstein
Saturday – Sep 24 @ 6:00 PM – The Climate Monologues performed by Sharon Abreu
Saturday – Sep 24 @ 7:30 PM – A Stopping Place performed by Stephen Powell
Saturday – Sep 24 @ 9:00 PM – Calling Lala performed by Lala Costa
Sunday – Sep 25 @ 2:00 PM – Natasha's Dream performed by Darya Denisova
Sunday – Sep 25 @ 4:00 PM – Irrelevant performed by Michelle Nussey
Sunday – Sep 25 @ 6:00 PM – MINTS performed by Florence Pape
Sunday – Sep 25 @ 7:30 PM – Shit. performed by Rosemary Cipriano

Monday – Sep 26 @6:00pm - Scheiss Book performed by Liba Vaynberg
Monday – Sep 26 @ 7:30 PM – Roberta! performed by Kelley Rae O’Donnell
Monday – Sep 26 @ 9:00 PM – Call Fosse At The Minskoff performed by Mimi Quillin
Tuesday – Sep 27 @ 9:00 PM – HYENA performed by Romana Soutus
Wednesday – Sep 28 @ 3:30 PM – Unfaced performed by Maria DeCotis
Wednesday – Sep 28 @ 7:30 PM – I Am Vertical performed by Michaela Myers
Wednesday – Sep 28 @ 9:00 PM – Proper Care of the Peace Lily performed by Alec Seymour
Thursday – Sep 29 @ 7:30 PM – I am, to you, A Stranger performed by Teresa Catherine
Thursday – Sep 29 @ 9:00 PM – Proper Care of the Peace Lily performed by Alec Seymour
Friday - Sep 30 @ 6:00 PM – Shit. performed by Rosemary Cipriano
Friday - Sep 30 @ 7:30pm - Scheiss Book performed by Liba Vaynberg
Friday – Sep 30 @ 9:00 PM – Why Water Falls performed by Leigh Curran
Saturday – Oct 1 @ 2:00 PM – You Are Reminded That Your Safety is Your Own Responsibility performed by Janna L. Goodwin
Saturday – Oct 1 @ 4:00 PM – Tales from the Trundle performed by Francesca Van Horne
Saturday – Oct 1 @ 6:00 PM – I And I performed by Hovhannes Babakhanyan
Saturday – Oct 1 @ 7:30 PM – Pregnant Pause performed by Amie Cazel
Saturday – Oct 1 @ 9:00 PM – UN-RULE-LEE: I'm Too Big For That Box performed by Lee Sherman
Sunday – Oct 2 @ 2:00 PM – Act God performed by Scott St. Patrick
Sunday – Oct 2 @ 4:00 PM – HOUSE of ME performed by Christian Georgescu
Sunday – Oct 2 @ 6:00PM – I And I performed by Hovhannes Babakhanyan
Sunday – Oct 2 @ 7:30 PM – 3 MEN performed by Mike Folie

Monday – Oct 3 @ 9:00 PM – THRIVE: A Singular Journey to Survivor Island performed by Duvall O'Steen
Tuesday – Oct 4 @ 7:30 PM – Thief performed by Stephen Humpage
Tuesday – Oct 4 @ 9:00 PM – Act God performed by Scott St. Patrick
Wednesday – Oct 5 @ 3:30 PM – I Kissed Your Boyfriend: Another Feminist Rant performed by Laura Kay
Wednesday – Oct 5 @ 7:30 PM – Nitza - A Cuban Flavor performed by Angela Giron
Wednesday – Oct 5 @ 9:00 PM – HYENA performed by RomanaSoutus
Thursday – Oct 6 @ 7:30 PM – Cuntagious performed by Kaytlin Bailey
Friday – Oct 7 @ 6:00 PM – Scheiss Book performed by Liba Vaynberg
Friday – Oct 7 @ 7:30 PM – INEZ: The Suffrage Herald performed by Melissa Jessel
Friday – Oct 7 @ 9:00 PM – Alive on the Inside performed by Richard Eagan
Saturday – Oct 8 @ 2:00 PM – THRIVE: A Singular Journey to Survivor Island performed by Duvall O'Steen
Saturday – Oct 8 @ 4:00 PM – Hey, Hey, LBJ! performed by David Kleinberg
Saturday – Oct 8 @ 6:00 PM – Little Bird in The Night performed by Suzy McCalley
Saturday – Oct 8 @ 7:30 PM – Hope Street performed by Chris Rich
Sunday – Oct 9 @ 2:00 PM – Who is Eartha Mae? performed by Jade Wheeler
Sunday – Oct 9 @ 4:00 PM – An Intimate Evening with Death, Herself performed by Douglass Truth
Sunday – Oct 9 @ 6:00 PM – About Heroes performed by Juha Sorola
Sunday – Oct 9 @ 7:30 PM – ARE YOU SERIOUS? performed by Tulis McCall

Monday – Oct 10 @ 7:30 PM – Moonage Daydream performed by Mary Monahan
Monday – Oct 10 @ 9:00 PM – PRYOR TRUTH performed by Khalil Muhammad
Tuesday – Oct 11 @ 7:30 PM – From Como to Homo performed by Lynne Jassem
Tuesday – Oct 11 @ 9:00 PM – Act God performed by Scott St. Patrick
Wednesday - Oct 12 @ 3:30 PM - Dendritical performed by Christy Ann Brown
Wednesday – Oct 12 @ 7:30 PM – Mistero Buffo performed by Panos Vlahos
Thursday – Oct 13 @ 7:30 PM – One Drop of Love performed by Fanshen Cox DiGiovanni
Thursday - Oct 13 @ 9m - Moonage Daydream performed by Mary Monahan
Friday – Oct 14 @ 6:00 PM – Bicycle Face performed by Hannah Van Sciver
Friday – Oct 14 @ 7:30 PM – Mamalogs performed by Debbie From
Friday – Oct 14 @ 9:00 PM – One Drop of Love performed by Fanshen Cox DiGiovanni
Saturday – Oct 15 @ 2:00 PM – Bacha performed by Mokhtar Amin
Saturday – Oct 15 @ 4:00 PM – My Life in 3 Easy Payments (MLI3EP) performed by Dale Guy Madison
Saturday – Oct 15 @ 6:00 PM – About Heroes performed by Juha Sorola
Saturday – Oct 15 @ 7:30 PM – My Pet, My Love performed by Rob Gaetano
Saturday – Oct 15 @9:00 PM – Call Fosse At The Minskoff performed by Mimi Quillin
Sunday – Oct 16 @ 2:00 PM – One Drop of Love performed byFanshen Cox DiGiovanni
Sunday – Oct 16 @ 4:00 PM – Listen...Can You Hear Me Now? performed by Gloria Rosen
Sunday – Oct 16 @ 6:00 PM – Hope Street performed by Chris Rich

Monday – Oct 17 @ 7:30 PM – Under the Radar performed by Lynne Bernfield
Monday – Oct 17 @ 9:00 PM – The Glowing Boot performed by Alice Pencavel
Tuesday – Oct 18 @ 9:00 PM – The Glowing Boot performed by Alice Pencavel

 

Wednesday – Oct 19 @ 7:30 PM - Scheiss Book performed by Liba Vaynberg
Wednesday – Oct 19 @ 9:00 PM – Unemployed. Finally. performed by Heather Dowling
Thursday – Oct 20 @ 7:30 PM – The Art of I AM performed by Nikki Powerhouse
Thursday – Oct 20 @ 9:00 PM – A Life Behind Bars performed by Dan Ruth
Friday – Oct 21 @ 6:00 PM – The Art of I AM performed by Nikki Powerhouse
Friday – Oct 21 @ 7:30 PM – The Sperm of Ten Men performed by Ben Tyler
Saturday – Oct 22 @ 2:00 PM – An Informal Presentation on the Finite Nature of Atoms, Martyrs, Happenings, and Space (or BURN)performed by Pascale Smith
Saturday – Oct 22 @ 6:00 PM – Mother, a la carte performed by Liberty Des Roches
Saturday - Oct 22 @ 7:30PM - Wrong End of The Telescope performed by Sarah Tryon
Sunday - October 23 @ 2:00 PM - American Atlas performed by Rob Katsuno
Sunday – Oct 23 @ 4:00 PM – A Life Behind Bars performed by Dan Ruth
Sunday - Oct 23 @ 6:00 PM - Moonage Daydream performed by Mary Monahan
Sunday – Oct 23 @ 7:30 PM – Move on the Cha-Cha's performed by Diane Ripstein

Monday – Oct 24 @ 9:00 PM – Doris Day: What Will Be performed by Arielle Haller-Silverstone
Tuesday – Oct 25 @ 7:30 PM – The Creeps performed by Catherine Waller
Tuesday – Oct 25 @ 9:00 PM – Looking for Lightning performed by Elise Hudson
Wednesday – Oct 26 @ 3:30 PM – Downtown Mermaid performed by Cathie Boruch
Wednesday – Oct 26 @ 9:00 PM – Kicking Facebook performed by Margery Kreitman
Thursday – Oct 27 @ 7:30 PM – Closed Eyes and Parted Lips performed by Jacob-Sebastian Phillips
Friday – Oct 28 @ 7:30 PM – An Unexpected Variety Show performed by Jenny Wynter
Saturday – Oct 29 @ 2:00 PM – Princess Freckles and the Forever Kingdom performed by Amy Letcher
Saturday - Oct 29 @ 4:00PM - Listen... Can You Hear Me Now? performed by Gloria Rosen
Saturday – Oct 29 @ 6:00 PM – MISS LILLIAN SPEAKS performed by Carol Swarbrick
Saturday - Oct 29 @ 7:30PM - The Bitter Game performed by Keith A Wallace
Sunday – Oct 30 @ 2:00 PM – Remedios, A look inside a master's world performed by Ana Karen Sahagun
Sunday - Oct 30 @ 7:30PM - The Bitter Game performed by Keith A Wallace

Monday – Oct 31 @ 7:30 PM – Gate A33 performed by Irene Muscara
Tuesday – Nov 1 @ 7:30 PM – Identity Paper performed by Loren Bidner
Tuesday – Nov 1 @ 9:00 PM – Love, Locs & Liberation performed by Ella Turenne
Wednesday – Nov 2 @ 3:30 PM – The Tale of Chef Kale performed by Jasmine Eileen Coles
Wednesday – Nov 2 @ 7:30 PM – The Computer That Loved performed by Erik Mueller
Thursday – Nov 3 @ 7:30 PM – Dear Diary performed by Joy Donze
Thursday – Nov 3 @ 9:00 PM – Who Will Sing for Lena performed by Vanessa Adams-Harris
Friday – Nov 4 @ 7:30 PM – TRAMP ON TIGHTROPE WITH MONKEYS performed by Ivette Dumeng
Friday – Nov 4 @ 9:00 PM -Scheiss Book performed by Liba Vaynberg
Saturday – Nov 5 @ 2:00 PM – Whiskey Tango Foxtrot performed by Rebecca Crookshank
Saturday – Nov 5 @ 6:00 PM – Love Letters Beyond the Veil performed by Amontaine Aurore
Saturday – Nov 5 @ 7:30 PM – Kafka’s A HUNGER ARTIST performed by Jonathan Isadore Levin
Sunday – Nov 6 @ 2:00 PM – Planet Hospice (a lighthearted exploration of the sixth stage of grief, gallows humor) performed by Daniel Kinch
Sunday – Nov 6 @ 4:00 PM – Mamalogs performed by Debbie From
Sunday – Nov 6 @ 6:00 PM – Listen…Can You Hear Me Now? performed by Gloria Rosen

Monday - Nov 7 –  @ 7 PM – Whiskey Tango Foxtrot performed by Rebecca Crookshank
Tuesday – Nov 8 @ 7:30 PM – Blanche On A Winter’s Eve performed by J.P. Makowski
Wednesday – Nov 9 @ 3:30 PM – SHREW performed by Claire Anniken Tyers
Wednesday – Nov 9 @ 7:30 PM – HEDY! The Life & Inventions of Hedy Lamarr performed by Heather Massie
Thursday – Nov 10 @ 7:30 PM – Please Give Me Your Money So I Can Buy a Vagina! performed by Julia Lynn Marsh
Friday - November 11 @ 7:30 PM – HEDY! The Life & Inventions of Hedy Lamarr performed by Heather Massie
Friday – Nov 11 @ 9:00 PM – Dear Diary performed by Joy Donze
Saturday – Nov 12 @2:00 PM – TARGET GOLDBERG (HELP! ROGUE GOVERNMENT AGENTS ARE TRYING TO FRAME ME!) performed by David J Goldberg
Saturday – Nov 12 @ 4:00 PM – Spring Awakening performed by Zach Fike Hodges
Saturday – Nov 12 @ 6:00 PM – Yes! Because... performed by Flloyd Kennedy
Saturday – Nov 12 @ 7:30 PM – FISH SOUP IN ODESSA performed by Sebastian Rys
Saturday – Nov 12 @ 9:00 PM – Children Are Forever; All Sales Are Final performed by Julia Jackson
Sunday – Nov 13 @ 2:00 PM – KONTRABASISTA (Bassist) performed by Krzysztof Rogacewicz
Sunday – Nov 13 @ 4:00 PM – Red Rose/White Rose performed by Gabriella So
Sunday - Nov 13 @ 6:00 PM – Looking for Lightning performed by Elise Hudson
Sunday – Nov 13 @ 7:30 PM – Comedian Elected to Town Council in New Jersey performed by Joey Novick

Monday – Nov 14 @7:30 PM – Move on the Cha-Cha's performed by Diane Ripstein
Tuesday – Nov 15 @ 7:30 PM – Grandma's Love Letters performed by Yuki Sakamoto
Tuesday – Nov 15 @ 9:00 PM – HEDY! The Life & Inventions of Hedy Lamarr performed by Heather Massie
Wednesday – Nov 16 @ 3:30 PM – Broken performed by Kaili Y. Turner
Wednesday – Nov 16 @ 7:30 PM – ORWELLIAN performed by Larry Cedar
Wednesday - Nov 16 @ 9:00PM - Scheiss Book performed by Liba Vaynberg
Thursday – Nov 17 @7:30 PM – The Human Voice performed by Zita Badalyan
Thursday – Nov 17 @ 9:00 PM – Myra's Story performed by Jennifer Cornish
Friday – Nov 18 @ 7:30 PM – My Father & Other Superheroes performed by Nick Makoha
Friday – Nov 18 @ 9:00 PM – The Climate Monologues performed by Sharon Abreu
Saturday – Nov 19 @ 2:00 PM – Children Are Forever; All Sales Are Final performed by Julia Jackson
Saturday - Nov 19 @ 7:30 PM – SHREW performed by Claire Anniken Tyers
Sunday – Nov 20 @ 7:30 PM – The United Solo Closing Gala

United Solo Theatre Festival 2016 Cast Members:

Solo performers from around the world

United Solo Theatre Festival 2016 Creative Team

Artistic Director: Omar Sangare
Literary Advisor: Michael Miller
Associate Artistic Director: Ilya Khodosh
General Manager: Marcin Lipinski
Creative Director: Julia Kwinto
Dramaturg: Terry Tamm

United Solo Theatre Festival 2016 Related Links

United Solo Theatre Festival 2016 Quick Facts

Running Time:

3 MEN - 85 min
About Heroes - 45 min
Act God – 80 min
Alive on the Inside - 80 min
American Atlas – 65 min
ARE YOU SERIOUS? A Woman of a Certain Age Inquires - 50 min
The Art of I AM - 50 min
Babel – 50 min
Bacha - 70 min
Bicycle Face - 40 min
The Bitter Game - 60 min
Blanche On a Winter’s Eve - 60 min
The Box Show – 90 min
Broken - 30 min
Bubble Trouble – 45 min
Call Fosse at the Minskoff - 75 min
Calling Lala - 75 min
Children Are Forever, All Sales Are Final - 90 min
The Climate Monologues - 50 min
Closed Eyes and Parted Lips - 45 min
Comedian Elected to Town Council in New Jersey – 75 min
The Computer That Loved - 30 min
The Creeps – 55 min
Cuntagious - 60 min
Dancing Through It - 70 min
David De Almo is Occasionally Employed – 50 min
Dear Diary - 45 min
Dendritical - 45 min
Doris Day: What Will Be - 75 min
Downtown Mermaid – 30 min
FISH SOUP IN ODESSA - 52 min
From Como to Homo – 55 min
Gate A33 – 60 min
The Gift – 40 min
The Glowing Boot – 75 min
Grandma’s Love Letters - 55 min
Harlem Blooms in Spring – 50 min
HEDY! The Life & Inventions of Hedy Lamarr - 60 min
HERE AND THERE – 30 min
Hey, Hey, LBJ! – 75 min
Hope Street – 60 min
HOUSE of ME - 60 min
The Human Voice – 60 min
HYENA - 75 min
I am, to you, A STRANGER - 60 min
I Am Vertical - 45 min
I And I - 50 min
I Kissed Your Boyfriend: Another Feminist Rant - 90 min
Identity Paper - 50 min
INEZ: The Suffrage Herald – 37 min
An Informal Presentation on the Finite Nature of Atoms, Martyrs, Happenings, andSpace (or BURN) – 70 min
An Intimate Evening with Death, Herself – 90 min
Irrelevant – 50 min
A JEWISH JOKE - 90 min
Kafka’s A HUNGER ARTIST – 50 min
Kicking Facebook – 60 min
KIM - 50 min
KONTRABASISTA (Bassist) - 75 min
A Life Behind Bars -70 min
Listen…Can You Hear Me Now? – 90 min
Little Bird in the Night - 55 min
LOLA IN LONDON - 20 min
Looking for Lightning - 31 min
Love Letters Beyond the Veil - 60 min
Love, Locs & Liberation - 70 min
Mamalogs - 65 min
MINTS – 15 min
MISS LILLIAN SPEAKS - 60 min
Mistero Buffo – 60 min
Moonage Daydream – 50 min
Mother, a la carte - 50 min
Move on the Cha-Cha’s - 60 min
My Father & Other Superheroes – 55 min
My Life in Sports – 135 min
My Life in 3 Easy Payments (MLI3EP) - 60 min
My Pet, My Love – 50 min
Myra’s Story - 90 min
Namely, Muscles -70 min
Natasha’s Dream -83 min
Nitza – A Cuban Flavor - 60 min
One Drop of Love - 65 min
ORWELLIAN - 60 min
Planet Hospice (a lighthearted exploration of the sixth stage of grief, gallows humor) – 55 min
Please Give Me Your Money So I Can Buy a Vagina! - 45 min
Pregnant Pause – 45 Min
Princess Freckles and the Forever Kingdom – 70 min
Proper Care of the Peace Lily - 90 min
PRYOR TRUTH - 90 min
Recent History – 75 min
Red Rose/White Rose – 70 min
Remedios, A look inside a master’s world - 75 min
Roberta! - 25 min
Seoul for Sale in NYC - 90 min
Scheiss Book – 50 min
Shit. - 60 min
SHREW - 60 min
The Sperm of Ten Men - 55 min
Spring Awakening – 75 min
Standing 8 Count - 75 min
A Stopping Place – 60 min
Tales from the Trundle - 45 min
TARGET GOLDBERG (HELP! ROGUE GOVERNMENT AGENTS ARE TRYING TOFRAME ME!) - 75 min
The Tale of Chef Kale - 35 min
Thief - 54 min
THRIVE: A Singular Journey to Survivor Island - 70 min
TRAMP ON TIGHTROPE WITH MONKEYS - 30 min
Under the Radar - 60 min
Unemployed. Finally – 70 min
An Unexpected Variety Show - 60 min
Unfaced - 50 min
The United Solo Closing Gala - 90 min
Unredeemable - 50 min
UN-RULE-LEE: I’m Too Big For That Box - 80 min
VIE - 70 min
What is the Scandal? The ignored cry of an immigrant - 70 min
Whisky Tango Foxtrot - 75 min
Who is Eartha Mae? - 60 min
Who Will Sing for Lena - 70 min
Why Water Falls - 80 min
YEAH, THAT HAPPENED – 60 Min
Yes! Because… - 60 min
You Are Reminded That Your Safety is Your Own Responsibility - 80 min

Price Range


See this week's prices

Audience :

Some shows are inappropriate for children.
Children under the age of 4 are not permitted in the theatre.

First Preview Date
September 15, 2016

Box Office Hours

Monday - Saturday: Noon - 6pm, Sunday: Noon - to curtain

There are no advance sales 1 hour before showtime!


Coat Room

None available.