United Solo Theatre Festival Off Broadway Show Tickets

United Solo Theatre Festival 2019 Tickets & Information

Theatre Row - The Studio Theatre

410 West 42nd Street

Between 9th and 10th Avenues

New York NY 10036 View on map

United Solo Theatre Festival 2019 Summary

2019 United Solo Theatre Festival is the world’s largest solo theatre festival held at the Theatre Row in the heart of the New York City theatre district on 42nd Street. The Festival presents renowned artists as well as new talents. Featured local and international shows fall into a vast selection of categories, ranging from drama, storytelling, puppetry, and multimedia shows to stand-up, magic, improv, dance, and musical. To find more about the shows go to www.unitedsolo.org.

Patrons are encouraged to cast votes for their favorite show, which will be presented with United Solo Audience Award.

United Solo Theatre Festival 2019 Special Information

UNITED SOLO THEATRE FESTIVAL 2019 – SHOW SCHEDULE

Monday — Nov 11 @ 7:00 PM — The Things They Carried performed by Jim Stowell
Tuesday — Nov 12 @ 7:30 PM — The Self-Portrait Project performed by Joseph Bricker
Wednesday — Nov 13 @ 7:30 PM — The Gospel of John performed by Arthur Morton
Thursday — Nov 14 @ 7:30 PM — Her Downstairs performed by Sherill Turner
Thursday — Nov 14 @ 9:00 PM — Equally Divine: The Real Story of the Mona Lisa performed by Jenny Lyn Bader
Friday — Nov 15 @ 6:00 PM — Before 30 performed by Tom Hartwell
Friday — Nov 15 @ 7:30 PM — Pete Seeger’s The Incompleat Folksinger performed by Mark Hellman
Saturday — Nov 16 @ 2:00 PM — Spectacular Falls performed by Anita Hollander
Saturday — Nov 16 @ 4:00 PM — At Wit’s End: A Home for Retired Comics performed by Nancy Redman
Saturday — Nov 16 @ 9:00 PM — I’m Woman performed by Ana Daud
Sunday — Nov 17 @ 2:00 PM — With Warmest Regards performed by Lori Brown Mirabal
Sunday — Nov 17 @ 4:00 PM — In Order to Sleep Peacefully: An Adaptation of Alfred de Musset’s “Lorenzaccio” performed by Patric Madden
Sunday — Nov 17 @ 6:00 PM — The Honorable Herbert Peabody performed by Kirk McGee
Sunday — Nov 17 @ 7:30 PM — Time On Fire: A Comedy of Terrors (Redux) performed by Evan Handler

Monday — Nov 18 @ 7:00 PM — Anita Luna: The Diva performed by Anita Giovannini
Tuesday — Nov 19 @ 7:30 PM — Bare Knuckle performed by Jake Boston
Tuesday — Nov 19 @ 9:00 PM — There’s An Accordion In My Closet performed by LynnMarie
Wednesday — Nov 20 @ 3:30 PM — Seeing Stars performed by Ellen Gould
Wednesday — Nov 20 @ 7:30 PM — 54 Silhouettes performed by CHARLES ETUBIEBI
Thursday — Nov 21 @ 7:30 PM — Mandy Picks a Husband performed by Amanda Broomell
Friday — Nov 22 @ 7:30 PM — Kafka’s Ape performed by Bonani Miyambo
Saturday — Nov 23 @ 2:00 PM — A Kiss: Antonio Ligabue performed by Marco Michel
Saturday — Nov 23 @ 4:00 PM — Seeing Stars performed by Ellen Gould
Saturday — Nov 23 @ 7:30 PM — Chocoholic performed by Lilly Dennis
Sunday — Nov 24 @ 7:30 PM — Closing Gala

United Solo Theatre Festival 2019 Cast Members:

Solo performers from around the world

United Solo Theatre Festival 2019 Creative Team

Artistic Director: Omar Sangare
Creative Director: Julia Kwinto
Festival Coordinator: Marcin Lipinski
Literary Advisors: Michael Miller and Ilya Khodosh

United Solo Theatre Festival 2019 Related Links

United Solo Theatre Festival 2019 Quick Facts

Running Time:

3 Men – 75 minutes
400 Years in Manhattan – 100 minutes
54 Silhouettes – 63 minutes
A Warehouse In Rochester – 37 minutes
All Over the Map – 70 minutes
Almost 13 – 50 minutes
American Captives: Lena Baker and Sandra Bland – 75 minutes
And God Forbid It Should Be So – 75 minutes
Angry Conversations with God – 80 minutes
Anita Luna: The Diva – 80 minutes
As Soon as You’re Born (They Make You Feel Small) – 90 minutes
The Asylum Project – 53 minutes
At Wit’s End: A Home for Retired Comics - 90 minutes
Bare Knuckle – 60 minutes
The Bark & The Tree - 60 minutes
Beat the Devil! – 100 minutes
Before 30 – 60 minutes
The Bench, A Homeless Love Story – 60 minutes
Beyond Glory – 80 minutes
Blindsided – 80 minutes
Blood Type: Ragu – 85 minutes
Bo-Nita – 85 minutes
The Book of Mamaw – 93 minutes
Borderline A**hole – 60 minutes
The Boy on the Bureau – 72 minutes
A Bunch of Different Ways I’d Like to Die – 90 minutes
Callas – 65 minutes
Chaos Theory – 60 minutes
Chemo Barbie – 70 minutes
Chocoholic – 30 minutes
Collecting Driftwood – 50 minutes
Confessions of a Mulatto Love Child – 80 minutes
Count on Me: A Girl and Her Dog – 52 minutes
Crooked Shadows – 45 minutes
The Designated Daughter – 75 minutes
Digging in Their Heels – 60 minutes
Divining Bernhardt – 40 minutes
Don Carlos: Prince of Asturias - 30 minutes
Don’t Call Me Young Lady! – 80 minutes
Eden, Transplanted - 35 minutes
Elizabeth I – In Her Own Words – 60 minutes
Equally Divine: The Real Story of the Mona Lisa – 75 minutes
An Evening with Tennessee Williams – 70 minutes
Everyone Is Dying and So Am I – 70 minutes
Figurehead – 70 minutes
First by Faith: The Life of Mary McLeod Bethune – 50 minutes
First Violin – 55 minutes
Geli and Uncle Alf – 46 minutes
The Gospel of John – 60 minutes
Harlem on My Mind – 60 minutes
Has Anybody Seen Debbie? – 85 minutes
Hedy Lamarr: Born in Ecstasy – 45 minutes
Her Downstairs – 60 minutes
Hollow/Wave – 45 minutes
The Honorable Herbert Peabody – 55 minutes
Houdini – 90 minutes
How I Found an Affordable Apartment on the Upper West Side of Manhattan Without Really Trying – 85 minutes
I Found that the Sun Will Rise Tomorrow – 65 minutes
I Won’t Be in on Monday – 65 minutes
I’m Woman – 75 minutes
In Love with Cancer – 75 minutes
In Order to Sleep Peacefully: An Adaptation of Alfred de Musset’s “Lorenzaccio” – 75 minutes
The Ins and Outs of Fingers, Spoons and an Open Marriage - 90 minutes
Inconceivable: The Totally True One-Woman Semi-Fertile Quasi-"Musical" – 60 minutes
Inheritance: A Litany - 45 minutes
It’s Fine, I’m Fine – 70 minutes
Jo: Not Just Mrs. Edward Hopper – 58 minutes
Just For Fun: A Pop-Up Magic Show with Robert Jägerhorn – 45 minutes
Kafka’s Ape – 55 minutes
A Kiss: Antonio Ligabue – 75 minutes
The Kosher Cheerleader – 90 minutes
La Sangre – 45 minutes
Lemons – 34 minutes
Life Encounters 2 — 45 minutes
Life Hacks with Miss Havisham – 75 minutes
Lilly – 60 minutes
Lost Antarctica – 92 minutes
Magic 8 Ball: My Life with Asperger’s – 60 minutes
A Man and His Prostate – 80 minutes
Mandy Picks a Husband – 60 minutes
March Alien – 45 minutes
The Mavens – 35 minutes
The Medium… The Music… and Me! – 100 minutes
Milkdrunk – 60 minutes
The MisEducation of Ms. Freeman – 50 minutes
Model Recall – 55 minutes
Monkey Man – 45 minutes
Moonage Daydream – 45 minutes
Move on the Cha-Cha’s – 60 minutes
Music Lessons – 95 minutes
My Life: The Musical Version – 65 minutes
The O Diary – 55 minutes
Out of My Fathers’ House – 40 minutes
Pardon My French! – 75 minutes
Pete Seeger’s The Incompleat Folksinger – 125 minutes
A Rose Called Candace – 60 minutes
Roosevelt: Charge The Bear - 100 minutesThe Rude Awakening: Sex, Shame and Liberation – 65 minutes
Seeing Stars – 75 minutes
Shield Maiden – 60 minutes
The Self-Portrait Project – 35 minutes
Shirley Valentine – 80 minutes
The Smuggler – 65 minutes
So Shines a Good Deed – 77 minutes
Sophisticated Vagabond – 25 minutes
Spectacular Falls – 60 minutes
Spiral – 55 minutes
Step Mama Drama! – 48 minutes
Stroke of Luck – 90 minutes
Swimming In Mudd – 60 minutes
Tales of Modern Motherhood, Part 2: Gender and Identity – 60 minutes
The Tall Boy – 70 minutes
Temples of Lung and Air – 90 minutes
That Wonder Boy – 100 minutes
The Things They Carried – 80 minutes
There’s An Accordion In My Closet - 70 minutes
This is Very Important – 60 minutes
Time On Fire: A Comedy of Terrors (Redux) – 110 minutes
Tricks to Happiness – 82 minutes
Warm Cheese – 64 minutes
Wasbian – 65 minutes
The Weekend Workshop – 95 minutes
What It Means to Be Free – 45 minutes
With Warmest Regards – 55 minutes
Woke Pussy – 45 minutes
You Were Supposed to Be This Great Thing – 75 minutes

Upcoming Dates and Times

Sun Mon Tue Wed Thu Fri Sat
11/18 11/19 7:30 PM 9:00 PM 11/20 3:30 PM 7:30 PM 11/21 7:30 PM 11/22 7:30 PM 9:00 PM 11/23 2:00 PM 4:00 PM
11/24 7:30 PM 11/25 11/26 11/27 11/28 11/29 11/30

View Full Calendar

Price Range

$47.25 - $80.00 (Ticket prices include a $2.25 Restoration Fee.)
See this week's prices

Audience :

Some shows are inappropriate for children.
Children under the age of 4 are not permitted in the theatre.

First Preview Date Opening Date On Sale Through
September 19, 2019 November 19, 2019 November 24, 2019

Box Office Hours

Monday - Saturday: Noon - 6pm, Sunday: Noon - to curtain

There are no advance sales 1 hour before showtime!


Coat Room

None available.